AIRMEN PHOTOS OF THE 392ND BOMB GROUP

Many of the photographs on the links were compiled from the 392nd Memorial Association archives by the late Ernie Barber, group archivist and the 392nd 2nd Generation researchers from relatives and loved ones. They are intended to be viewed for private use and not to be published without written consent from one of the 392nd BGMA researchers. You may contact them through our questions form (leaving airman form boxes empty).Click here for the form.  We continue to update this section on a weekly basis with additional information and photos.

If your loved one is not listed correctly or does not have a photo, please contact us by clicking here.

 
THE FOLLOWING IS OUR CURRENT LIST OF AIRMEN PHOTOS WITH LAST NAMES STARTING WITH "R"
Additional selections can be found at the bottom of this page.
 
Name Rank Position Photo
Rabine, Vince E. T/Sgt Engineer Teipel crew
Raczko, William 2/Lt Pilot Raczko crew
Radkiewicz, Narcissus I. S/Sgt Waist Gunner R. J. Benson crew
Radzikowski, Leon S. S/Sgt Engineer J.W. Bell Crew
Ralson, Gerald J. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Harold E. Jones crew
Rambo, Kenneth B. S/Sgt Radio Operator Holliday crew
Ramos, Richard W., Jr. F/O Bombardier Individual photo   Cerrato crew
Randall, James H. 2/Lt Navigator Henry W. Hoffman crew
Randall, Stafford B. 2/Lt Copilot Stewart crew 1   Stewart crew 2
Ranta, Eino J. 2/Lt Bombardier Individual Photo
Rapenport, Robert R. 1/Lt Navigator Graper/Taylor crew  Frank Marfia crew
Raschke, Walter C. 1/Lt Pilot Individual Photo
Rausch, Theodore A. S/Sgt Tail Gunner H.W. Miller crew (2 photos)    Personal Acct.
Rauscher, James G. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Garcia crew
Rawlings, John L., Jr. 2/Lt Navigator William Sturm crew #1, William-Sturm -crew-2   Individual photo
Rawson, Bernard J. Sgt Gunner Cornell crew photo fm March 1982 2ADA Journal
Ray, John J. Sgt Engineer Gill crew
Razo, Eusevio G. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Schafer Crew
Reade, George J. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Schildknecht crew
Reade, John J. Capt. Pilot J.J. Reade crew
Reardon, Daniel J., Jr. Sgt Tail Gunner Kelly crew   Individual Photo
Reardon, Patrick M. Pvt Gunner Lopresto crew
Reausaw, Fred M. S/Sgt Right Waist Capt Grage debriefing aircrew   Individual Photo
Rebhun, Joseph Cpl Gunner Individual Photo   Individual Photo
Rebiejo, Francis S/Sgt Waist Gunner Lotterhos crew
Redman, Jr., Gains A. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Menard crew
Reed, Berwin P. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Schildknecht crew
Reed, John W. IV 2/Lt Pilot Reed crew
Reel, Harry D. 1/Lt Copilot Clower crew
Rees Jr., Richard R. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Reese, Robert L. 1/Lt Pilot 576th Robert Reese crew
Reeves, Walter E. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Individual photo
Rego, Manuel A. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Darnell crew   Individual photo
Reichl Jr., John G. 1/Lt Navigator Individual photo   Art Benson crew
Reichbart, Irving D.   Bombardier Decker crew-Little Lulu
Reichl Jr.,John G. 1/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Reid, Harry A. S/Sgt Ball Turret Schildknecht crew
Reid, Henry R. S/Sgt Engineer Schafer Crew
Reidy, Harry J. Sgt Radio Operator Creel crew
Reilly, Bernard A. S/Sgt Ball Turret Dickson-Kubale crew
Reilly, Christopher J. Sgt Left Waist 2/Lt Bernard Fryman crew
Reimund, Stephen J. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Wick crew
Reinbold, Henry L. F/O Copilot Brunn crew   Brunn crew officers   Brunn crew after volleyball
Reinoehl, Wilbur T. 2/Lt Navigator Lang crew 578th
Reljac, Joseph G. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Rogillio crew   Rogillio crew 2
Rendle, Irvine A. Col 392nd CO Carnine Crew #2   Individual Photo   Rendle,Bush,Fritsche   DeSeversky's Visit   Christening Photos
Reynolds, D.E. 2/Lt Bombardier E.A. Hestad crew
Reynolds, James E. 2/Lt Copilot J.R. Hummel crew
Reynolds, James J. T/Sgt Radio Operator Harry White Crew   Harry White crew #2
Reynolds, James R. T/Sgt Engineer Raczko crew
Reynolds, Robert L. S/Sgt Gunner Gann crew
Reynolds, Robert R. Sgt Ball Turret Olsen crew
Rice, William W. S/Sgt Gunner B.R. Shaw crew   B.R. Shaw crew #2
Ricci, Joseph A. 2/Lt Copilot Tyler crew
Rich, Clarence B. 2/Lt Navigator Sajewski/Whittemore crew   Individual Photo   Individual Photo
Richards, David U. 2/Lt Navigator Peyton crew   Peyton crew 2   Individual photo
Richards, Thomas I. 2/Lt Navigator Pounds crew   Individual photo
Richardson, Frank E. 2/Lt Bombardier W.G. Sharpe crew   Individual Photo
Richardson, Solon D. Sgt Engineer John E. Griffin crew
Richardson, William C. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Brandt crew   Richardson receiving medal   Richardson in Belgium after crash
Richert, George W. F/O Navigator Niederriter crew   Individual photo
Richeson, William H. 1/Lt Pilot Richeson crew
Richmond, Thomas C. Jr. S/Sgt Nose Gunner Warner crew
Richner, George C. F/O Navigator John E. Ross crew
Richter, Ernest R. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Lang crew 578th
Richter, Robert H. S/Sgt Tail Gunner John Joyce crew
Rickey, John J. S/Sgt Gunner N. Young crew   Christening Photos
Riddleberger, William I. 2/Lt Copilot Barton crew    Personal Acct.
Rider, Fred D. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Individual photo
Ridge, Buel E. Jr. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Tokarsky Crew
Ridgeway, J.W. Sgt Tail Gunner Spartage crew
Riedlinger, A. S/Sgt Ball Turret Spartage crew
Rigas, Constantine S/Sgt Waist Gunner Scharf Crew
Rigby, Clyde W. 2/Lt Pilot Individual Photo
Ringness, John R. Sgt Gunner Stoddard crew
Rinke, Alfred P. S/Sgt Gunner Everhart crew
Ritty, Paul M. Sgt Waist Gunner Adsit crew photo fm Dec 1984 issue 2ADA Journal
Robbins, Kenneth H. S/Sgt Left Waist Roland Sabourin crew #1
Roberts, Arthur M. 2/Lt Pilot A.M. Roberts crew
Roberts, Elmer M. S/Sgt Radio Operator 578th-Goodwin crew
Roberts, Franklin W. 2/Lt Bombardier William E. Smith crew
Roberts, Keith E. 2/Lt Navigator Vickers crew photo    Personal Acct.
Roberts, Marvin E. Sgt Ball Turret Martin crew
Roberts, Marvin E. 1/Lt Navigator   Oscar P. Johnson crewIndividual photo
Roberts, Michael J. S/Sgt Engineer Frank Koza crew The Liberty Belle
Roberts, Omar E., Jr. 2/Lt Bombardier Marx crew
Robertson, Loren R. F/O Bombardier Snyder crew
Robertson, Siegvart J. 1/Lt Pilot Robertson crew
Robinson, Dean T. 1/Lt Bombardier Fox crew 1   Fox crew 2
Robinson, James C. Sgt Engineer Sisson crew
Robinson, Robert L. 2/Lt Navigator Frazier crew
Robinson, Robert M. Sgt Tail Gunner Snyder crew
Robinson, William E. 1/Lt Bombardier Acebedo crew
Robinson, William F. T/Sgt Engineer Larsen crew-Gertie
Robison, Julius G. S/Sgt Engineer Individual photo
Robson, Nicholas B. 1/Lt Copilot Lamma crew
Roche, Paul E. Sgt Gunner Cerrato crew
Rockett, Ralph W. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo   Snyder crew
Roddy, Willis H. 2/Lt Copilot Becker crew
Rodgers, Boyd A. S/Sgt Engineer Leser crew
Rodriguez, John B. 2/Lt Bombardier Hammond crew   Hammond crew #2
Roetzel, Peter B. 1/Lt Copilot Lt Hunt crew
Rogers, Charles J. Jr. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Individual Photo
Rogers, Gerald E. 2/Lt Pilot Lt Gerald 'Buck' Rogers crew
Rogillio, Douglas S. Jr. 1/Lt Pilot Rogillio crew   Rogillio crew 2
Rohde, Charles R. 2/Lt Navigator Rose crew
Rohde, Robert E. Sgt Gunner Frazier crew
Rohe, James M. 2/Lt Copilot Tennie Peterson Crew #2   Individual photo
Rojas, Ysadoro S/Sgt Engineer A.M. Roberts crew
Rooney, George W. T/Sgt Radio Operator Feuerstacke crew
Roper, Jack A. 2/Lt Navigator Lt Gerald 'Buck' Rogers crew
Roper, James H. 2/Lt Pilot Roper crew 1   Roper crew 2
Rorer, Frank H. T/Sgt Engineer Feuerstacke crew
Rosati, Louis P. S/Sgt Ball Turret Stukus crew
Rose, Philip E. 2/Lt Pilot Rose crew
Rosenberg, John E. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Harcus crew
Rosko, Eugene M. T/Sgt Radio Operator C.L. Peterson crew
Ross, Eli S. T/Sgt Radio Operator Lopresto crew
Ross, Herbert J. S/Sgt Ball Turret Becker crew
Ross, Jack R. S/Sgt Gunner Voght crew   Detrick crew
Ross, James M. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Clover crew    Personal Acct.
Ross, Jefferson D. S/Sgt Gunner N. Young crew   Christening Photos
Ross, John A. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Ross, John E. 1/Lt Pilot John E. Ross crew
Ross, Leon K. Sgt Tail Gunner Edward Wittel crew
Ross, Raymond D. S/Sgt Tail Gunner H.B. Dawson Crew
Ross, William S/Sgt Bombardier Tokarsky Crew
Rossi, Vincent H. S/Sgt Tail Gunner George E. Jones crew
Roti, D.A. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Wittel crew 2
Rothrock, Cecil T. S/Sgt Gunner H.S. Cassell crew   H.S. Cassell crew 2
Rotzien, Jack R. S/Sgt Gunner/Gunnery Instructor Individual Photo   Elston, Teske, Rotzien
Rouse, Martin S. 1/Lt Pilot Rouse Crew
Rowe, George F. 2/Lt Bombardier Robert H. Griggs Crew
Rowlett, Robert W. Sgt Tail Gunner Ofenstein crew
Roy, Donald G. 2/Lt Navigator Hunsaker crew officers
Royal, Clarence K. S/Sgt Ball Turret Clover crew
Rubin, Gerald S/Sgt Radio Operator Frank Koza crew The Liberty Belle
Rudd, Charles R. 1/Lt Pilot Charles Rudd crew
Rudnitsky, Bud E. S/Sgt Nose Turret Lang crew 578th
Rueffer, Arthur P. 2/Lt Copilot Peyton crew   Peyton crew 2
Ruh, Howard J. Sgt Engineer Snyder crew
Rumancik, John P. S/Sgt Tail Gunner 576th Donald MacFarlane crew
Runyon, Delbert S. 2/Lt Copilot Cohn Crew   Cohn Crew in front of Silver Streak
Rush, William A. Sgt Ball Turret Rush and Kitlan   Individual photo
Russell, Carroll E. 2/Lt Copilot Proctor crew
Ruvolis, Leon K. 2/Lt Pilot Leo Ruvolis crew
Ryan, James L., Jr. 2/Lt Navigator Roper crew 1   Roper crew 2
Ryan, Patrick J. 2/Lt Navigator Fred Shere crew 577th
 
CLICK ON THE LETTER OF THE AIRMAN'S LAST NAME