AIRMEN PHOTOS OF THE 392ND BOMB GROUP

Many of the photographs on the links were compiled from the 392nd Memorial Association archives by the late Ernie Barber, group archivist and the 392nd 2nd Generation researchers from relatives and loved ones. They are intended to be viewed for private use and not to be published without written consent from one of the 392nd BGMA researchers. You may contact them through our questions form (leaving airman form boxes empty).Click here for the form.  We continue to update this section on a weekly basis with additional information and photos.

If your loved one is not listed correctly or does not have a photo, please contact us by clicking here.

 
THE FOLLOWING IS OUR CURRENT LIST OF AIRMEN PHOTOS WITH LAST NAMES STARTING WITH "S"
Additional selections can be found at the bottom of this page.
 
Name Rank Position Photo Location
Sabaca, Joseph J. Sgt Tail Gunner Clapper crew
Sablitz, Paul Sgt Tail Gunner Schuster crew
Sabolish, George Sgt Gunner Edmund White crew frm March 1985 issue 2ADA Journal
Sabourin, Roland E. 2/Lt Pilot Roland Sabourin crew #1, Roland Sabourin crew #2
Sacher, Philip Cpl Engineer Creel crew
Sackal, Ward M. T/Sgt Engineer 1st Lt McKee crew
Sackeli, Angelo T/Sgt Engineer Robert H. Griggs Crew
Sackler, Hyman J. 2/Lt Navigator Donald E. Monroe crew
Sadler, Riley S. T/Sgt Engineer Schildknecht crew
Sajewski, Edmund 2/Lt Pilot Sajewski/Whittemore crew
Salisbury, John F. S/Sgt Ball Turret Bob Egan crew   Bob Egan crew #2   Egan crew Pre-Flight "Poco"   Individual Photo
Salvate, Thomas W. Sgt Right Waist Gunner Barron Crew
Sambanis, George Cpl Gunner Lopresto crew
Samples, Howard F. T/Sgt Engineer Burrell Ellison crew   Ellison crew enlisted men
Sampley, Troy A. 1/Lt Copilot Fox crew 1   Fox crew 2
Samsell, John A. 1/Lt Copilot Individual photo
Sanchez, Ismael V. S/Sgt Tail Gunner M.T. Johns crew 576th
Sanders, Jim   Gunner Frazier crew
Sanders, Otto B. S/Sgt Ball Turret Henry W. Hoffman crew
Sandoz, Richard R. 1/Lt Copilot George E. Jones crew   Paules Crew
Sands, John E. 2/Lt Bombardier Individual photo  Lotterhos crew
Sands, Ralph D. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Stewart crew 1   Stewart crew 2
Sandusky, Dwight L. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Russell H. Kwash Crew   Kwash crew 2
Sanna, Mario G. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Marx crew
Santoro, Michael P. F/O Bombardier Stoddard crew
Sarafine, John M. T/Sgt Engineer Bruce Sooy crew
Sather, Harley Maj. Pilot Individual photo  Willis Miller crew #2
Satterly, Everett F., Jr. Sgt Waist Gunner Sibley crew   Irilla and Everett Satterly, 1945
Satterthwait, Donald R. 2/Lt Navigator Douglas Wood crew   Individual photo
Sauter, Joseph C. 2/Lt Navigator Ebersole crew   Individual photo
Savage, Charles C. 2/Lt Bombardier Individual Photo
Sawyer, Gordon H. T/Sgt Radio Operator Ambrose crew
Schafer, John G. Cpl Waist Gunner Earl/Smiley crew
Schaefer, Lee A Sgt Waist Gunner Felsenthal crew   Individual photo
Schafer, Wesley A. 1/Lt Pilot Schafer Crew
Scharf, Carl D. Capt Pilot Scharf Crew   Individual photo
Scarlata, Alfred 1/Lt Pilot Scarlata, Jackson, Costa and Siggs
Scheltens, George A. 2/Lt Pilot G.A. Scheltens crew
Schenkenberger, Jacob Sgt Waist Gunner Leo Ruvolis crew
Schildknecht, Harold E. 1/Lt Pilot Schildknecht crew
Schilling, John E. 2/Lt Copilot Richard E. Smith crew 1   Richard E. Smith crew 2
Schilter, Norman J. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Becker crew
Schliesmayer, Robert N. Sgt Left Waist Anundson crew
Schlossberg, Marwin E. 2/Lt Pilot Schlossberg crew
Schmeal, George W. Sgt Gunner Snyder crew
Schmelzle, Jr., Oliver G. Sgt Radio Operator Ofenstein crew
Schmid, Frank F. S/Sgt Engineer Pounds crew
Schmitt, Frank J. 2/Lt Copilot Byrne crew
Schmitt, Fred T. Sgt Tail Gunner Sibley crew
Schneider, John E. 1/Lt Copilot Detrick crew
Schnitzer, Sam S/Sgt Gunner Eggleston crew #2
Schoelerman, Harold A. 2/Lt Copilot Blakeley crew   Individual photo
Schoellerman, Max L. 2/Lt Copilot Creel crew
Schofield, Donald J. 2/Lt Copilot Belitz crew   Individual photo
Schoolmaster, Clinton F. Maj Pilot/577th Sqdn CO Individual Photo   Westbrook, Untiedt, Schoolmaster
Schroeder, Harold R. 2/Lt Copilot Individual Photo
Schroeck, Lawrence A. S/Sgt Radio Operator C.W. Cheek crew
Schumacher, Alfred H. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Clower crew
Schumaker, Donald H. Sgt Tail Gunner 576th Robert Reese crew; Reese enlisted crew   Dugger crew
Schumacher, Ray L. 2/Lt Copilot Individual photo   Rouse Crew
Schunke, Calvin W. S/Sgt Gunner B.R. Shaw crew   B.R. Shaw crew #2
Schuster, William H. 2/Lt Pilot Schuster crew
Schutz, George T. 2/Lt Navigator Bingham crew   Bingham Crew 2
Schutze, George C. 2/Lt Bombarbier Linzmeier crew
Schwabel, Carl A. T/Sgt Radio Operator J.J. Reade crew   Individual Photo   Potts and Schwabel   28 Feb 1944
Schwartz, Edward S. 1/Lt Bombardier Bruce Sooy crew   Individual Photo
Schwarzer, Donald E. 2/Lt Copilot Vickers crew photo
Scott, David A. 2/Lt Pilot Scott crew   Individual photo
Scott, Karl R. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo   576th Sqdn Officers #2
Scott, Wayne A. Sgt Engineer Rose crew
Scott, William J. 2/Lt Bombardier Anundson crew
Scudder, Monroe A. Sgt Engineer Robert E. Baetz crew
Seaton, Kenneth L. T/Sgt Engineer William C. Smith crew
Seery, James B. Sgt Left Waist 2/Lt George Bridson crew
Seever, Bert H., Jr. S/Sgt Gunner Fox crew 1   Fox crew 2
Segal, David Sgt Engineer Gridley crew
Segraves, Warren E. 1/Lt Bombardier Douglas Wood crew
Seifert, Robert B. S/Sgt Gunner Feuerstacke crew
Sekavec, Roy G. T/Sgt Engineer Frank Marfia crew
Sekul, John G. S/Sgt Engineer Belitz crew   Belitz enlisted men 1   Belitz enlisted men 2
Self, William H. 2/Lt Navigator Gridley crew
Sellers, Frank R., Jr. 1/Lt Navigator Leser crew   Individual photo
Semler, Robert E. 1/Lt Navigator Individual Photo #1   Pardue Crew   Pardue Crew 2   Individual photo #2
Serna, Miguel M. 2/Lt Bombardier Holliday crew
Servette, Robert L. Sgt Tail Gunner Barton crew
Sevier, Robert M. S/Sgt Engineer Holliday crew
Sexton, William C. 2/Lt Bombardier Kilmer crew
Seyfried, William J. Jr. S/Sgt Engineer R. J. Benson crew
Shaeffer, Jack O. S/Sgt Gunner Reed crew
Shaner, 2/Lt   Vickers crew photo
Shanley, Joseph V. T/Sgt Radio Operator Harcus crew
Sharpe, William G. 1/Lt Pilot W.G. Sharpe crew
Shatkowsky, Jules 2/Lt Bombardier Downs crew
Shaw, B. Ray 2/Lt Pilot B.R. Shaw crew   B.R. Shaw crew #2
Shaw, Leonard S. Sgt Waist Gunner Copp crew   Individual photo   Individual photo
Shea, Harold A. S/Sgt Tail Gunner D.E. Miller crew
Shealy, Louis A. Sgt Waist Gunner John E. Griffin crew
Shearer, Martin G. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo   Morphew crew
Shelley, Joe H. 1/Lt Pilot Individual photo
Shelton, Orville W. 2/Lt Navigator Lt Hunt crew
Shelton, William L. 1/Lt Copilot Lewis, Jackson, Shelton, Jenkins   Shelton, Barnes, Stankan, Jackson
Sheppard, Richard E. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Wick crew
Sheppard, William B. S/Sgt Gunner F.A. George crew
Shere, Jr., Fred C. 2/Lt Pilot Fred Shere crew 577th
Sheridan, James J. 2/Lt Navigator Sherwood crew
Sheridan, Theodore V. Sgt Tail Gunner Leo Ruvolis crew
Sherwood, Walter B. 1/Lt Pilot Sherwood crew
Shields, Vernon E. S/Sgt Engineer Hart crew
Shinske, John C. Sgt Ball Turret Louis Zweig crew
Shoenberger, Robert W. 2/Lt Navigator Evans Crew   Individual photo
Sholander, Carl T. 2/Lt Copilot Dodd crew 1-28-45
Shrader, Charles T/Sgt Engineer Gann crew
Shrum, Thomas H. Sgt Waist Gunner Eyles crew 2   Eyles crew 3
Sibert, Vance L. T/Sgt Radio Operator Detrick crew
Sibley, James M. 2/Lt Pilot Sibley crew
Siebert, John F. Sgt Nose Gunner Hinshaw crew
Siegel, George W. Sgt Gunner Cornell crew photo fm March 1982 2ADA Journal
Siggs, Peter S. 2/Lt Navigator Scarlata, Jackson, Costa and Siggs
Sikoff, Harold S/Sgt Waist Gunner J.J. Reade crew
Siling, Alexander 2/Lt Navigator Lopresto crew   Jackson and Siling
Silvasy, Frank A. 2/Lt Navigator M.T. Johns crew 576th
Silverman, Herbert I. 2/Lt Navigator Maris crew 578th   Maris Crew Officers
Simila, Wiho S/Sgt Nose Gunner Prell crew 1   Prell crew 2
Simmons, Charles L. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Simmons, Weldon W. T/Sgt Engineer Bratton crew
Simpson, Cleo S. S/Sgt Ball Turret Bratton crew
Simpson, James F. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Frank Marfia crew
Sinclair, Raymond E. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Gann crew
Sincock, William R. 1/Lt Pilot Sincock Crew
Sindel, Walter E.   Ground Crew Jolly Duck crew   J.R. Walker crew
Singer, Sam F/O Copilot Art Benson crew
Singleton, William T. 2/Lt Bombardier Roland Sabourin crew #1, Roland Sabourin crew #2   Individual photo
Sininger, John P. Sgt Waist Gunner Gill crew
Sisson, Thomas M. 2/Lt Pilot Sisson crew
Skaggs, Robert L. 2/Lt Copilot Lang crew 578th
Slack, George E. T/Sgt Radio Operator Books crew 579th   Individual photo
Slafka, Cyril M. 2/Lt Copilot Stroble crew   Stroble crewmen and bomb
Slagle, Charles I. Sgt Waist Gunner E.A. Hestad crew
Slagle, Edward E. 1/Lt Copilot Individual photo   Darnell crew
Slagle, Robert B. 2/Lt Navigator DePalma crew
Slama, Alex R. T/Sgt Engineer Individual photo   Identification Document
Slater, Daniel L. S/Sgt Engineer Barron Crew
Slayter, Dale W., Jr. 2/Lt Copilot Lt Jack Bilz crew 578th; J.J. Bilz crew   Individual photo
Slechta, Maurice T. S/Sgt Radio Operator Sincock Crew
Slobotnick, Manuel H. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Slowik, John E. 1/Lt navigator Holloman/Nicholson crew
Smiley, William R. 2/Lt Copilot Earl/Smiley crew
Smith, Alonzo C., Jr. S/Sgt Left Waist L.G. Peterson crew
Smith, Arthur M. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Ofenstein crew
Smith, Bernard F. T/Sgt Engineer Fox crew 1   Fox crew 2
Smith, Clifford E. F/O Bombardier Barton crew   Individual photo
Smith, Clyde W. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Smith, Donald L. S/Sgt Engineer Baumgart crew
Smith, Franklin D. 2/Lt Bombardier/Navigator Tuchel Crew
Smith, Gerald R. S/Sgt Waist Gunner P.B. Henderson crew
Smith, Heber J. 2/Lt Copilot Bolick crew 1   Bolick crew 2   Bolick crew 3   Escape Photo
Smith, James E. 2/Lt Copilot Warner crew
Smith, James W. 2/Lt Navigator Eisermann crew   Individual photo
Smith, James W. T/Sgt Engineer Eggleston crew #1
Smith, John W. 2/Lt Bombardier Olsen crew
Smith, Joseph H. Sgt Nose Gunner Olsen crew
Smith, Louis F. Sgt Tail Gunner Louis Zweig crew
Smith, Orville L. T/Sgt Engineer Peyton crew   Peyton crew 2
Smith, Richard E. 1/Lt Pilot Richard E. Smith crew 1   Richard E. Smith crew 2
Smith, Robert L. 1/Lt Copilot J.J. Reade crew
Smith, Roy A. Jr. T/Sgt Engineer Joynt crew #1, Joynt crew #2
Smith, William C. 1/Lt Pilot William C. Smith crew
Smith, William E. 2/Lt Pilot Individual photo   William E. Smith crew
Smith, William H. S/Sgt Nose Gunner Belitz crew
Smith, William W. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Identification Document
Smith, Willis H. Sgt Tail Gunner Paroly crew
Smittle, Floyd D. 2/Lt Bombardier Feuerstacke crew   Feuerstacke and Smittle   Individual Photo
Smoley, Edward J. 1/Lt Copilot Leser crew
Snyder, John W. 2/Lt Pilot Snyder crew
Snyder, Robert D. 2/Lt Navigator Usry crew
Snyderman, Joseph 1/Lt Gunner Enyart crew
Sobota, Roman A. Sgt Waist Gunner Robert E. Baetz crew
Soda, Manuel J. T/Sgt Engineer Barton crew
Sokol, Alexander R. S/Sgt Radio Operator Richard E. Smith crew 2   Individual Photo
Solberg, Frank O. T/Sgt Engineer R. J. Benson crew
Solomon, Arthur A. 2/Lt Bombardier Frank Koza crew The Liberty Belle
Solomon, Robert H. 1/Lt Pilot Solomon crew
Sommers, Otho L. 2/Lt Pilot Sommers Crew
Sooy, Bruce L. 1/Lt Pilot Individual Photo   Bruce Sooy crew
Sopchak, John S/Sgt Waist Gunner Individual Photo
Sorenson, Andrew C. 2/Lt Bombardier R.H. Tays crew
Sorrells, John F. Sgt Right Waist Wyatt crew 4-17-44; Wyatt crew; Wyatt crew enlisted men
Southwell, Elton E. S/Sgt Radio Operator J.W. Bell Crew
Sowers, Douglas R. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Nugent crew
Spades, Richard J. S/Sgt Radio Operator Blakeley crew
Spagnola, Joseph T. Pfc Radio Operator Roland Sabourin crew #1, Roland Sabourin crew #2
Spalding, Robert E. S/Sgt Right Waist Steinmetz crew
Sparks, Raymond L. 2/Lt Bombardier Individual photo
Spartage, George 2/Lt Pilot Spartage crew
Spatz,     Generals
Spears, Daniel S/Sgt Gunner Kilmer crew
Spears, Kermit E. 2/Lt Copilot Carnine crew #1   Carnine crew #2   Carnine crew #3
Specht, Claude O. Sgt Waist Gunner Linzmeier crew
Spencer, Frank R. 2/Lt Copilot Niederriter crew
Spencer, William A. 2/Lt Bombardier Charles Rudd crew   Individual Photo
Spensley, Russell E. 1/Lt Navigator Gann crew
Spicketts, Joseph G. Sgt Radio Operator Downs crew
Spika, Clarence J. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Stroble crew
Spiller, William H. Sgt Engineer Acebedo crew
Sporrey, Richard F. 2/Lt Copilot Steinmetz crew   Individual photo
Sprosty, Adrian O. 1/Lt Navigator Jordan crew 1   Jordan crew 2
Sprowls, Robert W. 1/Lt Navigator Willis Miller crew #2   Individual photo
Spurgeon, Earl F. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Niederriter crew
Sriver, Eugene R. 2/Lt Bombardier M.T. Johns crew 576th   Individual Photo
Staffiera, James V. S/Sgt Top Turret Sherman crew enlisted men
Stafford, Jacob A. Sgt Right Waist 2/Lt George Bridson crew
Stahl, Willis H. Sgt Gunner Cornell crew photo fm March 1982 2ADA Journal
Stalsby, Samuel C. F/O Copilot Barron Crew   Individual Photo
Standley, George A. T/Sgt Engineer Paroly crew
Stankan, Paul C. 1/Lt Navigator Individual photo   Shelton, Barnes, Stankan, Jackson
Stanley, Charlie A. 2/Lt Copilot Davis crew
Stanul, A.J. T/Sgt Radio Operator Lang crew 578th
Stasney, Alvin J. 1/Lt Navigator Individual photo   Darnell crew
Stebner, Orville G. 2/Lt Copilot Individual photo
Steck, Richard O. 1/Lt Pilot Individual photo
Steinmetz, Douglas R. 1/Lt Pilot Steinmetz crew
Stella, George F. Jr. Sgt Left Waist Milliken crew
Stephens, Dale J. Sgt Waist Gunner Davis, Stephens, Bennett   Individual photo 1943   Individual photo 1945
Stephens, Louis M. 2/Lt Copilot F.A. George crew
Stephenson, Joseph W. S/Sgt Ball Turret McCorkle crew
Stern, Jack Sgt Right Waist Hart crew
Stetson, Hervey E. S/Sgt Gunner Individual Photo
Steurer, George R. Cpl Gunner Douglas Wood crew
Stevens, Robert     L.G. Peterson crew
Stewart, Jack O. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Marx crew
Stewart, James M. 2/Lt Pilot Stewart crew 1   Stewart crew 2
Stewart, Stanley R. S/Sgt Gunner Individual photo   Individual photo   POW photo
Stickley, Fred F. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Robert H. Johnson Crew
Stickley, Paul W. Sgt Gunner Hotchkiss Crew
Stillwagon, Vernon H. 2/Lt Navigator Frank Koza crew The Liberty Belle   Individual photo
Stoddard, Kenneth L. 1/Lt Pilot Stoddard crew   Individual photo
Stogner, Olson S/Sgt Waist Gunner Bob Egan crew #2   Egan crew Pre-Flight "Poco"
Stolins, Ellwood A. S/Sgt Engineer R.D. Johnson crew
Stoltz, Clarence W. 2/Lt Pilot Stoltz crew   Individual photo
Storey, Harold D. 2/Lt Copilot Dalton Crew
Strally, Samuel R. S/Sgt Left Waist Louis Zweig crew
Strate, Paul C. Sgt Ball Turret R.D. Johnson crew
Stratton, Jr., Charles R. 2/Lt Copilot Larsen crew-Gertie
Strausbaugh, Robert L. Sgt Radio Operator Sisson crew
Streicher, Henry P. Jr. 2/Lt Bombardier/Navigator Sommers Crew
Stricker, Donald A. S/Sgt Radio Operator Stewart crew 1   Stewart crew 2
Strickler, Chester C. S/Sgt Ball Turret Books crew 579th
Strigh, Kenneth E. Cpl Gunner Ansbro crew
Stroble, William A. 1/Lt Pilot Stroble crew
Stroh, John E. T/Sgt Radio Operator Clower crew
Stuck, Wayne F. Cpl Right Waist Douglas Wood crew
Stukus, John 1/Lt Pilot Stukus crew
Stull, Richard B. 2/Lt Copilot Individual Photo   P.B. Henderson crew
Stupski, Stanley J. 1/Lt Bombardier Baumgart crew   579th Sqdn Bombardiers
Sturm, William A. 1/Lt Pilot William Sturm crew #1, William Sturm crew #2
Sturm, William A. S/Sgt Radio Operator B.R. Shaw crew   B.R. Shaw crew #2
Sulkowski, Joseph T. 2/Lt Bombardier Individual photo   Gerow Crew
Sullivan, Francis J. 2/Lt Bombardier Lt Hunt crew
Sullivan, James J. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo   Hammond crew   Hammond crew #2
Sullivan, James K. Sgt Gunner Neundorf crew
Sullivan, John L., Jr. Sgt Ball Turret Sibley crew
Sullivan, John W. 2/Lt Copilot 576th Donald MacFarlane crew
Sullivan, Philip A. 2/Lt Bombardier Larson crew 576th
Sullivan, William T/Sgt Radio Operator Hammond crew   Hammond crew #2
Sumlin, Thomas E. S/Sgt Gunner 1/Lt J.A. Higgins crew   Higgins crew 2
Sundo, John R. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Darnell crew
Supinsky, James H. T/Sgt Radio Operator Sherman crew enlisted men
Supp, Joseph W. 2/Lt Bombardier Paroly crew
Surber, William C. S/Sgt Ball Turret George E. Jones crew
Surls, David L. S/Sgt Gunner Hull Crew 1   Hull Crew 2
Sutphin, Rupert C. T/Sgt Engineer Capt Ben Alexander crew   Individual Photo   Individual Photo
Sutton, Ralph H. S/Sgt Gunner D'Aoust Crew
Svoboda, John J. S/Sgt Tail Gunner J.E. Muldoon crew #1 (8-14-44); J.E. Muldoon crew #2   Muldoon's Last Mission
Swangren, Roy Capt Navigator Pardue Crew 2   Jim McGregor crew   Individual photo
Sweatt, Almos E. S/Sgt Gunner J. Goff crew
Sweeney, Leo F. T/Sgt Radio Operator F.A. George crew   1 Apr 1944
Sweeney, Phil F. 2/Lt Navigator F.A. George crew
Sweeney, Phillip J. 1/Lt Navigator Lishka crew
Swisher, Wendell O. T/Sgt Engineer Sincock Crew
Sylvester, Hart 2/Lt Copilot Demers crew
Syverson, Chris D. T/Sgt Radio Operator Individual photo
Szenegato, Joseph 2/Lt Copilot C.W. Cheek crew
Szerdi, Andrew W. Sgt Tail Gunner Downs crew
Szews, Stanley M. Jr. Sgt Gunner Stoddard crew
 
CLICK ON THE LETTER OF THE AIRMAN'S LAST NAME